Here Are Orange County’s 2016 Elected Officials

The ACC-OC extends a warm congratulations to all the elected officials who were voted into office last month. Whether returning or newly-elected, we look forward to working with everyone on the important issues like homelessness, drone regulation, marijuana legalization, water and other regional issues.

Click to navigate

SupervisorCityWater DistrictSchool DistrictCommunity District

*Indicates incumbent

Board of Supervisors:

Orange County Board of Supervisors: *Andrew Do

SupervisorCityWater DistrictSchool DistrictCommunity District

City:

Aliso Viejo City Council: *Mike Munzing                                                             .

Aliso Viejo City Council: *Bill Phillips

Aliso Viejo City Council: *Ross Chun

Anaheim City Council: Denise Barnes

Anaheim City Council: Jose F. Moreno

Anaheim City Council: Lucille Kring

Anaheim City Council: Steve Faessel

Brea City Council: *Christine Marick

Brea City Council: *Marty Simonoff

Buena Park City Council: *Fred Smith

Buena Park City Council: *Art Brown

Costa Mesa City Council: *Sandra “Sandy” Genis

Costa Mesa City Council: John Stephens

Costa Mesa City Council: Allan Mansoor

Cypress City Council: *Rob Johnson

Cypress City Council: *Mariellen Yarc

Dana Point City Council: Debra Lewis

Dana Point City Council: Paul Wyatt

Fountain Valley City Council: *Steve Nagel

Fountain Valley City Council: *Cheryl Brothers

Fullerton City Council: *Jennifer Fitzgerald

Fullerton City Council: *Bruce Whitaker

Fullerton City Council: Jesus Silva

Garden Grove Mayor: Steve Jones

Garden Grove City Council: John O’Neill

Garden Grove City Council: Thu-Ha Nguyen

Garden Grove City Council: Sephanie Klopfenstein

Garden Grove City Council: Kim Bernice Nguyen

Huntington Beach City Council: *Jill Hardy

Huntington Beach City Council: Lyn Semeta

Huntington Beach City Council: Patrick Brenden

Irvine Mayor: Donald Wagner

Irvine City Council: *Christina Shea

Irvine City Council: Melissa Fox

Laguna Beach City Council: *Bob Whalen

Laguna Beach City Council: *Steve Dicterow

Laguna Hills City Council: Janine Heft

Laguna Hills City Council: *Dore John Gilbert

Laguna Niguel City Council: *Laurie Davies

Laguna Niguel City Council: *Jerry Slusiewicz

Laguna Niguel City Council: John Mark Jennings

La Habra City Council: *Tim Shaw

La Habra City Council: *Rose “Rosie” Espinoza

La Habra City Council:*Tom Beamish

Lake Forest City Council: Leah Basile

Lake Forest City Council: Dwight Robinson

La Palma City Council: *Gerard Goedhart

La Palma City Council: *Peter Kim

La Palma City Council: Marshall Goodman

Los Alamitos City Council: Josh Wilson

Los Alamitos City Council: *Richard Murphy

Mission Viejo City Council: Patricia “Trish” Kelley

Mission Viejo City Council: Brian Goodell

Newport Beach City Council: Brad Avery

Newport Beach City Council: Jeff Herdman

Newport Beach City Council: Will O’Neill

Placentia City Council: *Jeremy Yamaguchi

Placentia City Council: Ward Smith

Placentia City Council: Rhonda Shader

Rancho Santa Margarita City Council: *Tony Beall

Rancho Santa Margarita City Council: *Carol Gamble

San Clemente City Council: *Chris Hamm

San Clemente City Council: Steven Swartz

San Juan Capistrano City Council: Sergio Farias

San Juan Capistrano City Council: Brian Maryott

Santa Ana Mayor: *Miguel Pulido

Santa Ana City Council: *Vincente Sarmiento

Santa Ana City Council: Jose Solorio

Santa Ana City Council: Juan Villegas

Seal Beach City Council: Thomas Moore

Seal Beach City Council: Schelly Sustarsic

Stanton City Council: *Carol Warren

Stanton City Council: *Al Ethans

Tustin City Council: *Charles “Chuck” Puckett

Tustin City Council: Letitia Clark

Tustin City Council: *Allan Bernstein

Villa Park City Council: Vince Rossini

Villa Park City Council: Robert “Robbie” Pitts

Westminster Mayor: *Tri Ta

Westminster City Council: *Sergio Contreras

Westminster City Council: Kimberly Ho

Yorba Linda City Council: Tara Campbell

Yorba Linda City Council: *Eugene “Gene” Hernandez

Yorba Linda City Council: Beth Haney

SupervisorCityWater DistrictSchool DistrictCommunity District

Water District:

El Toro Water District Board of Directors: *Jose Vergara

El Toro Water District Board of Directors: *Scott Goldman

El Toro Water District Board of Directors: *Mark Monin

Irvine Ranch Water District Board of Directors: *John B. Withers

Irvine Ranch Water District Board of Directors: *Mary Aileen Matheis

Moulton Niguel Water District Board of Directors: *Richard S. Fiore

Santa Margarita Water District Board of Directors: *Betty H. Olson

Santa Margarita Water District Board of Directors: *Charles “Chuck” Gibson

Santa Margarita Water District Board of Directors: *Charley Wilson

Mesa Water District Board of Directors: *James R. Fisler

Orange County Water District Board of Directors: *Roger C. Yoh

Orange County Water District Board of Directors: *Philip Anthony

Orange County Water District Board of Directors: *Cathy Green

South Coast Water District Board of Directors: *Rick Erkeneff

South Coast Water District Board of Directors: *Wayne Rayfield

South Coast Water District Board of Directors: Douglas Erdman

Yorba Linda Water District Board of Directors: John Wayne Miller

Yorba Linda Water District Board of Directors: Andrew “Andy” Hall

Yorba Linda Water District Board of Directors: Brooke Jones

Yorba Linda Water District Board of Directors: Albert Nederhood

Municipal Water District of Orange County Board of Directors: *Joan Finnegan

Municipal Water District of Orange County Board of Directors: *Jeff Thomas

Municipal Water District of Orange County Board of Directors: Megan Yoo Schneider

 

 SupervisorCityWater DistrictSchool DistrictCommunity District

Community College District:

North Orange County Community College District Board of Trustees: Ed Lopez

North Orange County Community College District Board of Trustees: Ryan Bent

Coast Community College District Board of Trustees: *Jerry Patterson

Coast Community College District Board of Trustees: *Lorraine Prinsky

Coast Community College District Board of Trustees: *Mary Hornbuckle

Rancho Santiago Community College District Board of Trustees: *Zeke Hernandez

Rancho Santiago Community College District Board of Trustees: *Nelida Mendoza Yanez

Rancho Santiago Community College District Board of Trustees: *Claudia Alvarez

Rancho Santiago Community College District Board of Trustees: *Arianna Barrios

South Orange County Community College District Board of Trustees:*Barbara “Bobbie” Jay

South Orange County Community College District Board of Trustees: *James “Jim” Wright

South Orange County Community College District Board of Trustees:*Terri Whitt

 

School District:

Brea Olinda Unified School District Board of Trustees: Paul Ruiz

Brea Olinda Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Gail Lyons

Brea Olinda Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Kevin Hobby

Capistrano Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Amy Hanacek

Capistrano Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Jim Reardon

Capistrano Unified School District Board of Trustees: Patricia Holloway

Capistrano Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Gary Pritchard

Garden Grove Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Teri Rocco

Garden Grove Unified School District Board of Trustees: Dina Nguyen

Irvine Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Lauren Brooks

Irvine Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Paul Bokota

Irvine Unified School District Board of Trustees: Betty Carroll

Laguna Beach Unified School District Board of Trustees: Peggy Wolff

Laguna Beach Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Jan Vickers

Los Alamitos Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Karen Russell

Los Alamitos Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Dave Boyer

Los Alamitos Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Meg Cutuli

Newport-Mesa Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Vicki Snell

Newport-Mesa Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Martha Fluor

Newport-Mesa Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Dana Black

Orange Unified School District Board of Trustees: *John Ortega

Orange Unified School District Board of Trustees: Brenda Lebsack

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Judi Carmona

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Carol Downey

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Eric Padget

Saddleback Valley Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Suzie Swartz

Saddleback Valley Unified School District Board of Trustees: Edward Wong

Saddleback Valley Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Amanda Morrell

Santa Ana Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Cecilia “Ceci” Iglesias

Santa Ana Unified School District Board of Trustees: Rigo Rodriguez

Santa Ana Unified School District Board of Trustees: Alfonso Alvarez

Tustin Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Tammie Bullard

Tustin Unified School District Board of Trustees: *James Laird

Tustin Unified School District Board of Trustees: *Francine Pace Scinto

Fullerton Joint Union High School District Board of Trustees: Joanne Fawley

Fullerton Joint Union High School District Board of Trustees: *Andy Montoya

Huntington Beach Union High School District Board of Trustees: *Michael Simons

Huntington Beach Union High School District Board of Trustees: *Susan Henry

Anaheim Elementary School District Board of Trustees: *Jackie Filbeck

Buena Park School District Board of Trustees: *Barbara Michel

Buena Park School District Board of Trustees: Irene Castaneda

Centralia School District Board of Trustees: Elizabeth “Liz” Gonzalez

Cypress School District Board of Trustees: Donna McDougall

Fountain Valley School District Board of Trustees: *Jeanne Galindo

Fountain Valley School District Board of Trustees: *Ian Collins

Fullerton School District Board of Trustees: Jeannette Vazquez

Huntington Beach City School District Board of Trustees: Ann Sullivan

Huntington Beach City School District Board of Trustees: *Bridget Kaub

La Habra City School District Board of Trustees: Sandra Baltes

La Habra City School District Board of Trustees: *John Dobson

Ocean View School District Board of Trustees: *Gina Clayton-Tarvin

Ocean View School District Board of Trustees: Norm Westwell

Savanna School District Board of Trustees: *Christina “Tina” Karanick

Savanna School District Board of Trustees: *Chris Brown

Westminster School District Board of Trustees: *Jamison Power

Westminster School District Board of Trustees: Frances Nguyen

 

SupervisorCityWater DistrictSchool DistrictCommunity District

Community Services/Recreation and Park/Sanitary District:

Rossmoor Community Services District Board of Directors: *Tony Demarco

Rossmoor Community Services District Board of Directors: *Ron Casey

Rossmoor Community Services District Board of Directors: *Michael Maynard

Surfside Colony Community Services District Board of Directors: Rudy Lalonde

Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park District Board of Directors: Steven Duff

Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park District Board of Directors: Tara Saraye

Costa Mesa Sanitary District Board of Directors: *James Ferryman

Costa Mesa Sanitary District Board of Directors: *Art Perry

Midway City Sanitary District Board of Directors: *Al Krippner

Midway City Sanitary District Board of Directors: Chi Charlie Nguyen

Comments are closed.

Call us: (714) 953-1300